CHARTER FOR THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Pursuant to European regulation 2016/679 dated 27 April 2016

(known as the “General Data Protection Regulations” or GDPR)

 

This charter for the protection of personal data (hereafter the “Charter”) sets out the commitment by Ozip-innovation, Companies and business registration number 794 216 846 00012, Inter community VAT n° FR 71794216846, whose registered office is situated at 6 rue du 19 Mars 1962 - 21600 LONGVIC, regarding its Site published by Eric Mouilllon as data controller in relation to respect for private life and the protection of personal data and its users. This Charter has been drawn up to enable you to acquaint yourself with the practices and the conditions under which Ozip-innovation collects, uses and retains your personal data (hereafter the “Data”).

You will find a description of the various Data which we may collect and process and which you might transfer to us when you access and/or use the site https://www.ozip-innovation.com (the “Site”) on which our products are sold. The term “Site” means solely the https://www.ozip-innovation.com site.

Given the constant development of legislation and regulations relating to technology and the protection of personal data it is probable that this Charter will be updated. If you are a Site user you will be informed of any amendments by email. 

Where any of the clauses in this Charter is declared null and void or contrary to regulations it will be deemed not to have been included and will not result in the other clauses in this Charter becoming null and void.

 

This Charter applies to Data collected:

  • Simply as a result of navigating on the Site,
    Via emails exchanged between ozip-innovation and you or any other email tool
    When you create a user account on the Site
    When you make an order on the Site
    When you subscribe to the Site Newsletter (the “Newsletter”)

It does not apply to information collected by any third party or via sites administered by the latter including via applications or content (including advertising) redirecting the user to the Site. We ask you to read the Charter relating to the processing of your Data carefully and inform you that navigation on our Site necessarily involves acceptance of this Charter. If you do not subscribe to this Charter we invite you to leave our Site. It is your responsibility to check that Data disclosed to ozip-innovation is in conformity. Where appropriate you have the right to correct and update Data from your “My Account” space.

 

1. WHAT IS THE DATA COLLECTED BY OZIP-INNOVATION? 

 

Whatever the nature and purpose of your interaction with ozip-innovation (the creation of a user account, subscribing to the Newsletter, completing contact forms and any telephone conversations) we are likely to collect the following Data:

It will be necessary that your email address is requested if you wish to create a user account, communicate with us via the contact forms and/or receive our Newsletter.

Data relating to your identity such as your surname, first name, email address, postal address and telephone number may be requested from you.

Data relating to navigation: this is Data relating to the way in which you use the Site comprising: the IP address, the browser used, the length of navigation, past history of searches, the operating system used, the language and pages viewed.

Data relating to your visits to the Site including traffic data, journal files and other data or communications resources that you use when accessing the Site;

Data relating to orders: your postal address is necessary for drawing up invoices. In the same way, your banking, PayPal or other financial partner references are to be provided in order that your order can be paid.

Data relating to the use of social networks when you use their functions

 

2. HOW IS YOUR DATA COLLECTED?

 

Data may be collected on the Site in different ways. Data may be collected directly when you provide it to us by means of the contact forms and in creating a user account, subscribing to the Newsletter available on the Site and/or provided when you contact us by telephone. When you contact us by these different methods, a copy of your exchanges with ozip-innovation including email addresses may be made and filed. Ozip-innovation also indirectly collects certain Data using cookies/tracers. We invite you to read our Cookies Charter which aims to help you to a better understanding of these technologies and the use that we make of them on the Site in the context of our services, applications and tools.

 

3. WHY IS YOUR DATA COLLECTED?

 

If you are a simple user, we collect your Data to:

-Send you our Newsletter and/or personalised marketing offers where you have so consented 

-Administer orders and fulfil the contract

-Ensure security and traceability of site purchases 

-Send you information relating to your account (in particular purchase invoices, past history of orders)

-Administer your orders sent via the contact page

-Enable you to leave an opinion on the products and/or the Site

-Inform you of changes relating to the Site or our products and services

-Comply with our rights and obligations as specified in the contracts entered into with users and for any other legal purpose. 

 

We may also use cookies or tracers:

-To make your navigation secure and enable improvements to your experience as a user in particular in recognising the user name and password already supplied by you in order that you do not need to provide them on each page of the Site where these are required. Refusal to supply this information will prevent orders from being made on the Site (Identification impossible).

-to analyse Site traffic and data in order to count the number of Site users, to make it easier to use and to ensure that it has the capacity to rapidly reply to your requests.

 

Refusal to complete Site forms correctly may block access to some pages particular those relating to ordering products and services. 

 

4. WHO PROCESSES YOUR DATA?

 

Your Data is processed by the staff and employees of ozip-innovation responsible for:

 -Site administration

 -Support management to reply to your questions

 - Invoice management 

 

Additionally in the context of our business and for processing requirements your data may be disclosed to subcontractors, service providers and other third parties and in particular:

-PayPal

-Accounting Departments

-Taxation Departments

- Google Analytics

 

Each of its participants comply with and enter into an undertaking to confidentiality relating to the use and processing of personal data.

To manage payment and in order to facilitate users’ experience, ozip-innovation offers the following methods of payment in making purchases on Site

-Payment online by PayPal

-Payment by bank card

 

Ozip-innovation has no access to your username or bank card numbers. All transactions are secure using SSL encoding, guaranteeing you both the identity of the payment organisation and the confidentiality of data.

 

All subcontractors, service providers, Partners or other third parties mentioned above are bound by contractual obligations to comply with the confidentiality and protection of Data and to process them solely for the purposes for which we provide them.

Your data may be transferred to any purchaser or other successor in the event of merger, sale, restructuring, reorganisation, winding up or other sale or transfer by a party of all of the assets of ozip-innovation because of uncertainty or receivership, liquidation or other procedures in the context of which users’ Data held by ozip-innovation is shown as an asset that is assigned.

Finally we are also likely to disclose your Data:

-to comply with any order required by legislation in force including requests by governmental and regulatory bodies

-where we deem that disclosure is necessary or required for the protection of rights, title or security of ozip-innovation, its customers or stakeholders.

This possible disclosure includes exchange of information with other companies and organisations to protect against fraud and breach of rights. 

 

The Site may contain links to various social network sites and platforms administered on third party servers by persons or organisations over which ozip-innovation has no control. Because of this we will not in any event be liable for your Data held or used on these third-party servers. We advise you to read the Charter in relation to the protection of personal data for each Internet site that you access via the Site in order to assess the way in which your Data will be used.

 

 5. HOW LONG WILL YOUR DATA BE KEPT?

 

Ozip-innovation will only retain your Data for the length of time necessary for the purposes set out in Clause 3. This length of time for which it is retained will differ according to the Data in question, the type and purpose of collection being likely to vary. In the same way, some legal obligations require a specific period of retention.

Where you subscribe to the Newsletter we retain your email address up until the date of your unsubscribing.

Where you contact ozip-innovation using the contact form or you communicate with us by telephone your data may be retained: 

-up to one (1) year from the last contact where you have no customer account or order made on the Site

-up to ten (10) years (the legal term) from the last order made on the Site where this information relates to this order;

-in all other cases, the period for retaining this Data will not exceed one (1) year.

 

In relation to your user account, all of your invoicing data will be held for 10 years from the date of purchase even where you have made a request for deactivation of your user account.

 

Where you make a request for the deletion of personal Data your Site user account will this deactivated and made anonymous and then completely deleted at the end of the terms mentioned above from the date on which you make your request. Finally in relation to Data collected using cookies and tracers, this will be retained up to six (6) months for cookies and tracers measuring the audience and up to thirteen (13) months for any other. Beyond the periods of retention mentioned above, your Data will be made anonymous to be retained exclusively for the purpose of statistics 

 

6. HOW IS YOUR DATA PROTECTED?

 

Your Data is kept on a secure server which has firewall and antivirus protection. We have set up technical and organisational measures to guarantee the security and confidentiality of your Data against any accidental loss and any access, use, change or disclosure which has not be authorised. Given the particular nature of the Internet it is impossible for us to guarantee optimum security for the exchange of information on this network. We make best efforts to protect your Data but cannot guarantee the absolute security of information provided on the Site. You agree to transfer your Data at your own risk. We will not be liable for non-compliance with the parameters of confidentiality or security measures set up on the Site. In this respect you agree that the security of your information is also your responsibility. For example you are responsible for keeping your password, enabling access to your user account, secret. Do not disclose it to third parties in any circumstances. In the same way take care when you disclose information in public sections of the Site as the latter may be consulted by any Site user. 

 

7. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

 

You may choose how the Data that you provide to us is used:

-You can navigate on the Site without supplying Data. Where this is the case you may not use some of the Site functions and in particular make purchases (if you are a simple user) and/or download from the Site. 

-You may refuse to provide your bank or PayPal details and/or your postal address. In this case you cannot make purchases on the Site.

-You may decide to no longer receive the Newsletter and the personalised offers: you will then just need to connect to your Site user account or click on the link in the email sent to you.

 

At all events you have the right to access your user account at any time to consult or update your Data and to unsubscribe from our Newsletter. Pursuant to applicable legislation relating to the protection of personal data and in particular the European regulation 2016/679 on the protection of Data (the “GDPR”) and the legislation dated 6 January 1978 known as the “Data Protection and Civil Liberties” legislation and its amendments, you have the right to access and correct your Data.

 

Additionally, subject to the provisions in this legislation for the exercise of these rights you have:

-A right to delete your data (excluding accounting data which is required to be retained for 10 years under French law - Article L123-22 of the Commercial Code)

-A right to limit processing of your Data

-A right to oppose processing of your Data on legitimate grounds pursuant to Article 21 of the GDPR

-A right to transfer the Data which you have supplied (for automated processing based on consent or fulfilment of a contract)

-A right to withdraw consent where this has been requested from you. Where the processing of your Data is carried out on the basis of your consent you may withdraw this any time.

 

You acknowledge however that processing carried out before revocation of your consent will remain fully valid. You also have a right to opposition without grounds where ozip-innovation carries out an analysis of your Data to share this for the purposes of marketing.

However, pursuant to Article 12.6 of the GDPR in exercising these rights, ozip-innovation as data controller reserves the right to ask you to provide proof of your identity. We inform you that data enabling you to provide proof of your identity will be deleted once we have replied to your request. You may exercise these rights by sending an email in French to infos@ozip-innovation.com or to the following address: 

Axis Confort Développement - 6, rue du 19 Mars 1962 - 21600 LONGVIC France

We have a time limit of one month to reply to your request relating to exercise your rights. This time limit may be extended by two months because of the complexity of the request or there being a large number of requests.